Past Awards

2017 Award Winners

Ed Abramoski Scholarship Award –   Christopher Durr, Ithaca College

NYSATA Scholarship – Christina Jones, Ithaca College

District II Award – Jacob Radlich, Canisius College

Paul DeMartinis Memorial Scholarship – Sierra Wilde, Hofstra University

2016 Award Winners

Ed Abramoski Scholarship Award –    Abrianna D’Onofrio, Ithaca College (pictured)

NYSATA Scholarship – Anne Bae, Stony Brook University

District II Award – Breanna Fortney,  SUNY Brockport

Paul DeMartinis Memorial Scholarship – Trevor Thompson, Ithaca College

Click HERE to see the 2016 Award Winners.

2015 Award Winners

Ed Abramoski Scholarship Award – Daniel Camillone – College at Brockport

NYSATA Scholarship – Samantha Calvet – Hofstra University (pictured)

District II Award – Bennett Quigley – Canisius College

Thomas J. Sheehan Jr. Award – Said Hamdan, MS, ATC – Long Island University

Click HERE to see the 2015 Award Winners.

2014 Award Winners

Ed Abramoski Scholarship Award – Michelle Bandell – Hofstra University (pictured)

NYSATA Scholarship – Norville Yearwood – Dominican College

District II Award – Andrew Claypool – Ithaca College

Kent Scriber Recognition Award – Bob O’Malley, MEd, ATC – Excelsior Orthopedics

Sciera Service Award – Kristy Hart, MS, ATC, CSCS

Thomas J. Sheehan Jr. Award – Tim Neal, MS, ATC – Syracuse University

Hall of Fame Award – Andy Smith, MS, ATC – Canisius College

Joe Abraham Award – Hendrick Hudson High School and Megan Greiner, ATC

Click HERE to see the 2014 Award Winners.

2013 Award Winners

Ed Abramoski Scholarship Award – Julian Rivera, Ithaca College

NYSATA Scholarship – Kara Miller, SUNY Brockport

District II Award – Emily Hunt, SUNY Cortland

Sciera Service Award – Paul Lasinski, Harborsfield Central School District

New Kent Scriber Recognition Award –

  • Kent Scriber, EdD, PT, ATC, Ithaca College

  • E. James Swenson, MD, University of Rochester Medical Center

Click HERE to see the 2013 Award Winners.

2012 Award Winners

Ed Abramoski Scholarship Award – James Newton, Ithaca College

NYSATA Scholarship – Ruth Gillespie, Stony Brook University

District II Award – Alexis Schmidtke, SUNY Brockport (pictured)

Hall of Fame – Tim Kelly, US Military Academy at West Point

 

Click HERE to see the 2012 Award Winners.

Please reload

The mission of the New York State Athletic Trainers’ Association shall be to advance, encourage, and improve the profession of athletic training by developing the common interests of its membership for the purpose of enhancing the quality of health care for the physically active in New York State.

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Proudly created and managed by SJ Creative.